SODC 2018

The Singapore Open Dance Championship 2018 – WDC World Trophy 2018

Date: 20 October 2018

 Venue: Suntec Singapore International Convention & Exhibition Centre, Level 3 Summit 1 and 2

Registrations have concluded

For more information or to contact the organisers, please send in your queries to singaporeopen@hotmail.com 

Registration Form
WDC World Trophy – Singapore Open Dance Championship 2018 – 20th October 2018

Registration Form: English
Page 1 | Page 2

Registration Form: Chinese – 中文
Page 1 | Page 2

International Guest Artistes

Be enthralled by our line-up of International Guest Artistes

Arunas Bizokas & Katusha Demidova (USA)
2009 – 2017- WDC World , International Professional Ballroom Champion
2010-2016 – British Open (Blackpool) Professional Ballroom Champion
2010-2018 – UK Open Professional Ballroom Champion

 Trio of Legends
For the first time in Singapore, a never-before-seen trio of legends

Anna Melnikova  (Russia)
2010 WDC World, British Open (Blackpool) & UK Open Professional Latin Finalists


Victor Da Silva (Portugal)
2004-2007 4 times World & British Open Exhibition Champion 


Franco Formica
(Germany)
2008-2011- WDC World Professional Latin Finalists
2008-2011 British Open, UK Open, International Professional Latin Finalists

Directions from Hotel to Competition Venue

Chief Adjudicator : Anthony Hurley (England)

Floor Chairman : David Roberts (England)

Adjudicator : Johan Eftedal (Norway)

Adjudicator : Ralf Lepehne (Germany)

Adjudicator : Hanna Karttunen (Finland)

Adjudicator : Leonid Pletnev (Russia)

Adjudicator : Serena Lecca (Italy)

Adjudicator : Polina Teplenko (Ukraine)

Adjudicator : Brent Olifent (Australia)

Adjudicator : Vladislav Borodinov (Russia)

Adjudicator : Luana Fanni (Italy)

Adjudicator : Dirk Bastert (Germany)

Adjudicator : Kenji Po (Hong Kong)

Adjudicator : Masami Suda (Japan)

Adjudicator : Sonny Zhang (China)

Adjudicator : Caroline Tan Yi Ling (China)

Adjudicator : Nami Shoji (Japan)

Adjudicator : Alex Hou (Taiwan)

Adjudicator : Adeline Lee (Taiwan)

Adjudicator : Ou Suey-Ming (Taiwan)

Adjudicator : Larry Chen (Taiwan)

Adjudicator : Wanthanee Kanchana (Thailand)

Adjudicator : Lee Ho Man (Korea)

Adjudicator :Choi Young-Ja (Korea)

Adjudicator : Johnny Sucipto (Indonesia)

Adjudicator : Henry Ooi (Malaysia)

Adjudicator : Francis Teoh (Malaysia)

Adjudicator : Uapan Snidvongs (Thailand)

Adjudicator : Joy Stephanny Lau (Singapore)

Adjudicator : Tay Eng Khiam (Singapore)

Adjudicator : Lee Gwee Quek (Singapore)

Adjudicator : Cheong Sheng Zhi (Singapore)

Adjudicator : Wendy Wang (Singapore)

Adjudicator : Jonathan Gan (Singapore)

Adjudicator : Richard Tang (Singapore)

Adjudicator : Jack Goh (Singapore)

More to be announced soon

Cash Prizes

The cash prizes as per below is accurate as of 20 April 2018, more information and the Terms and Conditions of the Cash Prize can be found in the Registration Form.

Pro-Am Showcase

As a part of our 7th installation of the SODC in 2017, we had Seven Pro-Am Showcases to commemorate this joyous occasion.

We’d love to have you at the 8th SODC this 2018 as well, speak to us today at: singaporeopen@hotmail.com

Tickets

For purchase of Day and or Night Event Tickets, please make reservations via singaporeopen@hotmail.com

Please refer to below floorplan for tentative seating plan

Floorplan


(Updated as at 28 Sep 2018)

Click image to enlarge

Riccardo & Yulia - Latin Show

Victor & Anastasia - Standard Show

Did you like this? Share it!